Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Data Protection Statement for Website and App Users
General statement
The Vhi Group ("Vhi") fully respects your right to privacy and will only collect and process personal data about you in accordance with this Data Protection Statement and the requirements of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. This statement relates to the privacy practices of Vhi in connection with Vhi.ie and the Vhi Mobile Health Assistant (the "Website and App"). It sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you supply to us, in connection with the Website or App will be processed by us. For the purposes of this Data Protection Statement, "we", "our" and "us" refers to Vhi.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites or mobile applications. Any external links to other websites will be clearly identifiable as such.
Collection and use of personal information - Healthcare Related Products and Services
Vhi, as data controller, will keep your information confidential. The information (both personal data and sensitive personal data) which is provided to Vhi by you or by third parties on your behalf (e.g. in policy applications, claims and other correspondence) will be used within the Vhi group of companies for processing your application and claims, customer services and for the administration of any healthcare related products and services of which you and any other person on your policy avail. Data may also be used for statistical analyses and the detection and prevention of fraud.

We may share your data with trusted third parties who process data on our behalf, inside and outside of the European Economic Area. We may also share your data with other insurers to verify your cover, and with state bodies as required by law. We may also record your telephone calls for verification and training purposes.

We will seek consent or where necessary explicit consent from you to hold, use and process personal and sensitive personal data, including up to date medical diagnoses information for the purpose of undertaking investigations into, and to adjudicate on, any claims (including the length of hospital stay and the treatment received) and for the purposes of Vhi providing information in relation to products and services aimed at managing your health and wellbeing.

Where your policy covers people in addition to yourself, you are required to bring this Data Protection Statement to the attention of those people. Where you provide information in relation to those people you are confirming that they have read this Data Protection Statement, and that they consent to our processing of their personal data in accordance with its terms.

Vhi collects and analyses medical diagnoses information using the International Classification of Diseases (ICD), which is a widely used standard for mortality and morbidity statistics, to assist in the development of our products and services.
Our health and wellbeing services may include:
Health screenings - customers may be invited to participate in health screenings designed to help identify health risks early.
Medical management programmes of care - designed to enable Vhi to actively manage the provision of healthcare services to ensure patients receive the right treatment in a cost effective way.
Chronic disease management - designed to detect, prevent or postpone the onset of chronic conditions with the provision of services that aim to achieve improved health outcomes and quality of life for patients.
Clinical Audit
Clinical audit is a clinically led quality improvement process that seeks to improve patient care and outcomes through the systematic review of care against explicit criteria and to act to improve care when standards are not met.
Mobile App
In order to use the App you must first download it to your smart phone from the iOS App Store and Google Play Store and then either register for the App by providing your name, e-mail, policy number, and date of birth to Vhi at the registration point or alternatively if you have already registered for MyVhi via the Vhi website you may log in with your MyVhi details. We will process such information in order to provide you with access to the MyPolicy feature of the App and otherwise in accordance with this Data Protection Statement.

The App will allow you to do the following:

Medical ID: record your general medical information like your allergies or blood type in this feature of the App*

My Policy: view the benefits and details of your plan

My Team: contact the Vhi services available to you

Snap & Send: submit your day to day medical expenses claim with Snap & Send.

* It is important to note that your general medical information (allergies, blood type etc.) in the Medical ID feature of the App will remain on your phone only and this data will never be used by Vhi.

Please note that your general medical information (allergies, medical conditions etc.) in the Medical ID feature of the App will remain on your phone and will never be used by Vhi you use the Online Doctor feature, in which case please see below for further information.

If you use the Online Doctor feature:

  • We will, with your consent, share your Medical ID data with our Online Doctor provider VideoDoc Ltd. This data can either be taken directly from the Medical ID section of the App (if you have already included it there) or you can include it for the first time when you use the Online Doctor feature.
  • You may edit the Medical ID data you choose to send to Videodoc, but once the data is sent it will form part of your consult history and it will be stored by Videodoc.
  • Once Medical ID information is sent to Videodoc, for consistency the Medical ID data stored elsewhere in the App will automatically update to reflect the data sent to Videodoc. You may however edit the information in the Medical ID section subsequently if you wish.
MyPolicy
The MyPolicy feature of the App allows you to view your healthcare related products and services that we provide. In order to use the MyPolicy feature of the app you must provide us with certain personal details, including your name, email, address, date of birth and policy numbers. We will process such information in order to provide you with access to the MyPolicy feature of the App and otherwise in accordance with this Data Protection Statement.
MyVhi
The MyVhi area of the Website allows you to administer healthcare related products and services that we provide you, including viewing claims statements in relation to those products. In order to use the MyVhi section of the Website you must provide us with certain personal details, including your name, email, address, date of birth and policy numbers. We will process such information in order to provide you with access to the MyVhi section of the Website and otherwise in accordance with this Data Protection Statement.
Other Information you provide via the Website and App
When you provide us with information through the Contact Us page, Ask an Expert feature, Current Vacancies feature on the site or through the feedback feature in the app we will process that information solely for the purposes of responding to your query or processing your job application and feedback.
Cookies
If you visit our Website to browse, read or download we automatically collect and store information about your use of the Website through certain cookies that are set. Please refer to our Cookies Policy, which is available here for further information.
Mobile App Analytics
Vhi uses a mobile app analytics tool called Google Analytics for Firebase to track events and clicks to identify the user journey throughout the App. Please note if you opt out of mobile app analytics you will need to delete the App from your smart phone. You can find more information about Google Analytics for Firebase here https://firebase.google.com/policies/analytics/.
Right of Access and Amendment Rights
You have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal data which we hold about you (for which we may charge you a small fee) and to have inaccuracies in the information corrected. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please write to the

Data Protection Officer
Vhi
Vhi House
20 Lower Abbey Street
Dublin 1


Direct Marketing

We may send you information about other products and services which may be of interest to you, provided you have indicated that you would like to receive such information. If you wish to change your preference in respect of receipt of these communications, please contact us on (056) 444 4444 or via the MyVhi section of the Website.


Data Protection Statement Changes

We may update this Data Protection Statement from time to time. By continuing to use this Website and App after such an update you are indicating that you consent to the processing of personal data that you provide through the Website or App in accordance with the updated statement. We therefore recommend that you check for updates to the Data Protection Statement before providing such personal data.


Contact Details

If you have any queries regarding your data, please write to the

Data Protection Officer
Vhi
Vhi House
20 Lower Abbey Street
Dublin 1
Data Protection Statement
General Statement
The Vhi Group ("Vhi") fully respects your right to privacy and will only collect and process personal data about you in accordance with this Data Protection Statement and the requirements of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. For the purposes of this Data Protection Statement, "we", "our" and "us" refers to Vhi.
Collection and use of personal information
Vhi, as data controller, will keep your information confidential. The information (both personal data and sensitive personal data) which is provided to Vhi by you or by third parties on your behalf (e.g. in policy applications, claims and other correspondence) will be used within the Vhi group of companies for processing your application and claims, customer services and for the administration of any healthcare related products and services of which you and any other person on your policy avail. Data may also be used for statistical analyses and the detection and prevention of fraud.

We may share your data with trusted third parties who process data on our behalf, inside and outside of the European Economic Area. We may also share your data with other insurers to verify your cover, and with state bodies as required by law. We may also record your telephone calls for verification and training purposes.

We will seek consent or where necessary explicit consent from you to hold, use and process personal and sensitive personal data, including up to date medical diagnoses information for the purpose of undertaking investigations into, and to adjudicate on, any claims (including the length of hospital stay and the treatment received) and for the purposes of Vhi providing information in relation to products and services aimed at managing your health and wellbeing.

Where your policy covers people in addition to yourself, you are required to bring this Data Protection Statement to the attention of those people. Where you provide information in relation to those people you are confirming that they have read this Data Protection Statement, and that they consent to our processing of their personal data in accordance with its terms.

Vhi collects and analyses medical diagnoses information using the International Classification of Diseases (ICD), which is a widely used standard for mortality and morbidity statistics, to assist in the development of our products and services.
Our health and wellbeing services may include:
Health screenings - customers may be invited to participate in health screenings designed to help identify health risks early.
Medical management programmes of care - designed to enable Vhi to actively manage the provision of healthcare services to ensure patients receive the right treatment in a cost effective way.
Chronic disease management - designed to detect, prevent or postpone the onset of chronic conditions with the provision of services that aim to achieve improved health outcomes and quality of life for patients.
Clinical Audit
Clinical audit is a clinically led quality improvement process that seeks to improve patient care and outcomes through the systematic review of care against explicit criteria and to act to improve care when standards are not met.
Right of Access and Amendment Rights
You have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal data which we hold about you (for which we may charge you a small fee) and to have inaccuracies in the information corrected. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please write to the

Data Protection Officer
Vhi
Vhi House
20 Lower Abbey Street
Dublin 1
Direct Marketing
We will contact you as necessary about the products you currently hold with us. We may contact you about other Vhi products and services which may be of interest to you, provided you have indicated that you would like to receive such information. If you wish to change your preferences, please contact us on (056) 444 4444 or online here or via the MyVhi section of the Website.
Data Protection Statement Changes
We may update this Data Protection Statement from time to time. By continuing to use this Website or App after such an update you are indicating that you consent to the processing of personal data that you provide through the Website and App in accordance with the updated statement. We therefore recommend that you check for updates to the Data Protection Statement before providing such personal data.
Contact Details
If you have any queries regarding your data, please write to the

Data Protection Officer
Vhi
Vhi House
20 Lower Abbey Street
Dublin 1